6th Regiment South Carolina Volunteers

(York, Chester, Lancaster and Fairfield Counties)

To search a name, select a company link below or continue to scroll downward. Additionally, to narrow your search, press your keyboard "Control" and "F" keys together to open a search dialog box which will assist in locating each occurring name, surname and/or rank within this list.

Back to Original Members Main Page

Battalion

Byrd, S.D.M., Maj.

 

6th Battalion - Co. A

Abbott, Simeon

Allen, J.C., Sgt.

Anderson, J.M.

Baily, Samuel

Berry, Joseph

Bigham, Harvey

Boatright, Eli

Brewer, H.C.

Britt, E.Q.

Calder, Malcolm

Calder, William

Campbell, D.

Campbell, J.C.C.

Campbell, Samuel, Cpl.

Collins, A.M.

Collins, F.A.

Cooper, Edward

Cooper, F.G.

Cottingham, H.

Cusack, J.H., 1st Sgt.

Davis, F.M.

Davis, Henry

Davis, J.H.

De Berry, R.M.

Dewitt, J.D.

Dewitt, P.E.

Dillard, Edward

Dorman, Dennis

Elvington, Joel

Flowers, J.N.

Gleason, IC.

Graham, George

Grimsley, James

Guy, J.H.

Harrelson, Simeon

Haselden, S.F.G.

Hays, AT., Sgt.

Hays, Alexander

Hays, Allen

Hays, D.S.

Hays, Elly

Hays, Hardy

Hays, R.R.

Herrin, B.F.

Herrin, C.P.

Herrin, D.B.

Herrin. E.B.

Herrin, J.T.

Herrin, James

Herrin, Jesse

Herrin, McSwain

Hewlon, E.

Hunt, Charles

Hunt, George

Hunt, Giles

Hutchison, W.J.D.

Hyman, E.S.

Hyman, G.F.

Hyman, J.L.

Israll, H.

Jones, David

Jones, J.A.

Lofton, H.M., 1st Lt.

Lovet, K.

Luper, Evander Luper, James

Luper, Malcolm

Luper, William

Miller, H.W., Cpl.

Miller, J.C.

Miller, John

Miller, Pitman

Moody, E.C.

Moor, J.W.

Moor, S.R.

Moore, J.J.

Moore, J.R.

Oakly, Daniel

Oakly, W.H.

Page, P.C.. Sgt.

Phillips, H.G., Cpl.

Phillips, J.B.

Pitman, Thomas

Plati, J.B., Bvt. 2nd Lt.

Plait, J.D.

Poston, B.A.

Potter, James

Rogers, H.

Rogers, R.H., 2nd Lt.

Rogers, W.H.

Rowell, C.D., Capt.

Sanderson, J.W.

Scott, Allen

Shaw, A.J.

Shaw, Arnold

Tanner, E.D.

Tanner, J.L.

Tart, J.H.

Thomas, Oliver

Thomas, Rowan

Timmons, J.B.

Timmons, L.R.

Wall, Albert

Whiie, S.J.C.

Wiggins, C.W.

Wiggins, J.M., Cpl.

Wiggins, W.H.

Wilkinson, J.R., Sgt.

Williams, Thomas

 

Back to the Top

 

6th Battalion - Co. B

Baker, M.E.B.

Barfield, W.H.

Barrow, C.L.

Barrow, N.B.

Barrow, P.M.

Beard, J.H.F.

Brown, H.E., Cpl.

Brown, William

Caraway, J.J.

Carmon, W.T.

Chandler, Daniel

Chandler, J.T., Sgt.

Chandler, SM., Cpl.

Coker, R.H.

Coker, W.N.

Cone, Daniel

Conyers, Robert

Dennis, Jeremiah

Driggers, Daniel

Du Bose, J.J.

Du Bose, W.H.

Ellis, J.B.

Evans, J.P.R.

Floyd, J.C., 2nd Lt.

Floyd, James

Floyd, Jesse

Floyd, John C.

Floyd, P.T.

Floyd, S.L.

Floyd, T.G., Cpl.

Floyd, W.H.

Gamble, J.F.

Gibbons, J.P., Sgt.

Gibbons, M.M.

Gibbons, P.T.

Gibbons, W.J.

Gibbs, Joseph

Goodman, E.R.

Gowdy, J.E.

Green, S.A.

Green, T.J.

Green, W.L.

Hickman, W.W.

Hicks, James W.

Hickson, S.E.B.

Hickson, W.L.

Jackson, Gabriel

Kerby, Daniel

Kerby, Evander

Lemmon, W.O.

McElveen, A.T.

McElveen, W.K.

McKinzie, James

McKinzie, L.

McKinzie, W.P.

McKnight, H.B., Sgt.

McKnight, R.J.

McNeill, A.D.

Mellett, M.M.

Miles, Allen

Morris, A.J.

Morris, C.L.

Osban, J.C.

Osban, J.W.

Parker, W.S.

Perkins, J.P.

Pigate, E.M.

Pigate, J.N.

Plager, M.C.

Reynolds, P.G.

Robinson, Ellison

Rush, A.W.

Scurry, J.C.

Simms, T.M.

Smiley, James

Smith, S.E.

Smith, S.M.

Sturgeon, W.J., 1st Sgt.

Thornhill, B.B.

Tolsion, B.G.

Tomlinson, Ira

Tomlinson, J.C.C., Bvt.2nd Li.

Tomlinson, Reece, 1st Lt.

Tomlinson, W.D.

Truluck, E.P.

Truluck, J.P.

Truluck, J.T.

Turnstall, W.J.

Yasser, T.Z.B.

Welch, Henry

Welch, J.W.

Welch, James

Welch, Joseph

Welch, R.J.

Welch, W.H.

Wheeler, R.E., Capt.

Wilder, Arthur

Wilson, J.J.

Wilson, J.M.

Yarbrough, J.E., Cpl.

Yarbrough, N.G.

Yarbrough, W.A.

 

Back to the Top

 

6th Battalion - Co. C

Cade, A.F.

Cade, R.E., Bvt.2nd Lt.

Cameron, H.G.

Cameron, J.W.

Cameron, W.L.

Caraway, H.

Caraway, I.M.

Caraway, Joshua

Casselman, J.D.

Cockfield, J.

Coker, J.J.

Coker, S.J.

Collins, F.

Cook, W.P.

Corcoral, E.

Coward, J.F.

Dennis, B.B.

Evans, J.E.

Evans, S.W.

Feagin, R.M.

Finklea, J.

Finkica, W.

Floyd, Alex

Floyd, J.P.

Gaskin, A.J., Sgt.

Godwin, H.E.

Godwin, J.A., 2nd Lt.

Godwin, J.J.

Godwin, S.C.

Graham, H.L.F.

Graham, J.C., 1st Lt.

Graham, John

Graham, S.J.

Gray, Alex

Gray, James

Gray, Jefferson

Gray, T.G.

Gunther, H.

Hicks, G.W.

Hicks, W.G.

Humphrey, T.J.

Jordan, Ad

Land, C.S., Capt.

Lawrence, G.W.

Lee, Ira

Lee, J.A.

Lee, R.Y.H., Bvt. 2nd U.

Lee, S.C., Cpl.

Lee, Simon

Lee, Wilson

Lynch, G.W.

Lynch, J.E.

Lynch, J.W.

Lynch, W.E.

Matthews, Benjamin

Matthews, D.

Matthews, E.A., Sgt.

Matthews, G.

Matthews, J.A.

Matthews, Madison, Cpl.

Matthews, P.

Matthews, P.M.

McCallister, J.E.

McCallister, J.M.

McClam, S.

McClam, T.L.

McCutchen, W.C.

McCutchen, W.J.

McElveen, T.M.K.

MeElveen, W.K.

McGee, G.G.

McGee, J.J.

McKenzie, D.S.

McKnight, J.L.

McKnight, T.M.

Miles, Benjamin

Miles, Francis

Miles, J.W.

Miles, Jacob

Miles, Leonard

Miles, R.A.

Miles, Robert

Miles, Thomas, Cpl.

Miles, W.J.

Moore, WI.

Murphy, Thomas

Nettles, J.C.

Odom, W.W.

Parker, J.R.

Parker, W.H.

Pickett, E.

Powel, J.M.

Rodgers, S.L.

Sauls, E.G.

Sauls, I.H.

Scott, J.L., Sgt.

Scurry, W.G.

Singeltary, W.R.

Smith, J.A.

Speights, E.

Thigpen, J.E., Sgt.

Thigpen, W.H., Cpl.

Thomas, H.B.

Thomas, J.M., 1st Sgt.

Thomas, Jesse

Tilton, R.F.

Wheeler, J.B.

Yarbrough, J.A.

Yarbrough, John

Young, W.A., Cpl.

 

Back to the Top

 

Back to Original Members Main Page